Trump got caught up in a New York State election law statute that he wasn’t even directly charged with violating.
[…] Trump got caught up in a New York State election law statute that he wasn’t even directly charged with violating.
Section 17-152 of New York State law provides that “any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of conspiracy to promote or prevent an election.” Donald Trump was effectively but not actually convicted of violating this law as part of the “Russian nesting doll” element of the felony charges brought against him by Manhattan district attorney Alvin Bragg, Jr.