Their job is to protect the merit system.
Whistleblowers are protected against reprisals for disloyalty, and employees are protected against demands for partisan political activity. Actually, partisan political activity can be punished and is covered under the rarely enforced Hatch Act. Also, importantly, the Office of Special Counsel prohibits discrimination against any employee or applicant based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, able-bodiedness, marital status, or political affiliation.
Under Title 5 U.S. Code § 1211, “The Special Counsel shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of 5 years…The Special Counsel may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” In other words, they cannot be fired simply because a new administration wants someone else in the job.