Russo’s "Freedom to Fascism"
[…] The majority of Congress — all Republicans and many Democrats — are co-conspirators in the establishment of this anti-law regime, perpetrating felonies against rights and violating their oaths of office, the combination of which is an act of treason, defined for the secessionist legislators in the 1860s.

At minimum, Congress’ passage of the MCA shields those guilty of the conspiracy to commit felony torture and murder of detainees in the gulag, and, in so doing, makes all assenting Congresspersons felonious accessories after the fact, in violation of 18 USC 3 — “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact”.

Felony forfeits all immunities, legislative, executive, and judicial.