by Steve Osborn
[…] When sitting for that Purpose they shall be on Oath or Affirmation. When the President of the United States is tried, the Chief Justice shall preside: and no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two thirds of the members present.”
“Judgment in cases of impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from Office and disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States, but the party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, according to law.”
Article II Section 2,
“…and he [the President] shall have the power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offenses against the United States, except in Cases of Impeachment.” [my emphasis]
Article II Section 4,
“The President, Vice president, and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed form Office on Impeachment for and Conviction of Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”
We have seen a great deal of nitpicking as to what constitutes a high crime and misdemeanor, but it is obvious from the context that one of the greatest high crimes and misdemeanors is a breach of public trust. Bribery is mentioned. What can we consider bribery to be?