by Steve Osborn
[…] It is a tool to be used to keep individuals from committing breaches of public trust in the exercise of their various offices.
When our nation was founded, the founding fathers were well acquainted with the use of absolute power by despots and Kings. Europe was full of them. In forming their new government they were giving enormous power to individuals; power which could be misused if not kept in check. One of those checks was impeachment.
To get an idea of how important this was, look at the Constitution of the United States:
Article I Section 2, last paragraph
“The House of Representatives shall chuse [Sic] their Speaker and other officers, and shall have the sole power of impeachment.”
Article I Section 3, the last two paragraphs,
“The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all impeachments. When sitting for that Purpose they shall be on Oath or Affirmation.